CFP (gen II)

 100GBASE-SR10 / OTU4 Parallel Optical Module

pictureThe CFP Gen II full-duplex modules offer 10 independent transmit and receive channels, each capable of up to 11.2 Gbps operation per lane for an aggregate bandwidth of up to 112 Gbps over 100 meters of OM3 optical fiber. Designed for 100 Gbps Ethernet applications, the Reflex CFP Gen II module has a single MPO port which connects to an industry standard 2 x12 multi-mode fiber cable.

The Reflex CFP Gen II transceiver incorporates CDR re-timers on all TX and RX channels for additional electrical signal robustness

The CFP Gen II modules have been designed to meet the harshest external operating conditions including temperature, humidity and EMI interference using Reflex Photonics next generation, LightABLE™ packaging technology. The modules offer very high functionality and feature integration, accessible via an MDIO interface.

Additional CFP Gen II Features:

  • CDR disable function
  • Squelch disable/enable function
  • Extended version of emphasis control function feature
  • Under Voltage Protection / Over Voltage Protection (UVP/OVP) feature
  • Additional Optical Sub-Assembly (OSA) temperature monitoring

Applications:

  • High-speed core router interlinks and data center aggregation
  • Data center aggregation
  • Core router inter-links
  • Test equipment
CFP gen II Product BriefPDF icon

For further information, contact sales at sales@reflexphotonics.com

 

 

Specifications and Features Highlights:

  • Hot swappable
  • Low power mode supported (< 300 mW)
  • MDIO digital diagnostic monitoring (DDM) and control capabilities
  • Lane-by-lane received power monitoring
  • Loss of Lock (LOL) supported
  • Network Lane BOL Measurement Registers supported
  • Electrical Signal Pre/De-emphasis supported (as per MSA specification)
  • Nickel-plated housing
  • CFP MSA compliant (for 100GBASE-SR10)
  • Compliant to IEEE 802.3ba specification for 100GBASE-SR10 links
  • CFP MSA compliant; can be plugged into same slot as 40GBASE-LR4, 100GBASE-SR10, or 100GBASE-LR4 CFP modules
  • Compliant to CFP MSA Management Interface Specification, Draft 1.4
  • Aggregate Bandwidth of >100 Gbps
  • 10 Independent full-duplex channels
  • TX input and RX output CDR re-timing
  • Up to 11.2 Gbps per channel bandwidth, supports OTU4
  • CXP inter-operable
  • Base on LightABLE™ gen 3 VCSEL/PD array optical sub-assembly technology
  • Single +3.3V power supply through 148 pin electrical connector
  • Power class 1 (< 8W max)
  • CML compatible electrical I/O
  • Capable of over 100 m transmission on high bandwidth 50µm multi-mode OM3 fiber

Please see Product Datasheet for detailed specifications.

 

CFP (gen II)

Dual 40GBASE-SR4 / OTU3 Parallel Optical Module

picture Designed to support the IEEE 40GBASE-SR4 link specification; the newly developed Reflex Dual 40G CFP transceiver offers 2 independent 40G Ethernet links in one CFP slot. The Reflex CFP transceiver has two MPO ports which connect to industry standard 12-fiber multi-mode fiber cable. Both MPO ports will inter-operate with equipment using 40GBASE-SR4 QSFP transceivers. The Dual 40GE CFP transceiver doesn’t require any special hardware and plugs into the same slot as 40GBASE-LR4, 100GBASE-SR10 and 100GBASE-LR4 CFP modules. So with only software changes, a CFP slot can change between two 40GE ports into a single 100GE port.

The new Reflex Dual 40G Ethernet transceiver, combined with the Reflex 100G Ethernet CFP transceiver, opens up new interconnect possibilities in the data center.

Reflex Photonics hot-pluggable CFP modules offer 2 x 4 transmit and 2 x 4 receive asynchronous channels operating at up to 11.2 Gbps per channel. All transmit and receive lanes are capable of 11.2 Gbps operation for an aggregate bandwidth of >44 Gbps over 100 meters of high-bandwidth multi-mode parallel optical fiber cables. The transmitter side of each 40G MPO port consists of an array of 4 850nm VCSELs (Vertical Cavity Surface Emitting Lasers) and associated circuitry, which converts 4 parallel electrical data inputs to 4 parallel optical data output signals. The receiver side converts 4 parallel optical signals into 4 parallel electrical signals through an array of 4 PIN photodiodes, TIA / LAs and associated circuitry.

The CFP modules have been designed to meet the harshest external operating conditions including temperature, humidity and EMI interference using Reflex Photonics’ next generation, LightABLE™ packaging technology. The modules offer very high functionality and feature integration, accessible via an MDIO interface.

Applications:

  • High-speed core router interlinks and data center aggregation
  • Data center aggregation
  • Core router inter-links
  • Test equipment

For further information, contact sales at sales@reflexphotonics.com

 

 

Specifications and Features Highlights:

  • Two independent 40G Ethernet ports
  • 2 x 4 independent full-duplex channels
  • Hot swappable
  • Low power mode supported (< 300 mW)
  • MDIO digital diagnostic monitoring (DDM) and control capabilities
  • Lane-by-lane received power monitoring
  • Loss of Lock (LOL) supported
  • Network Lane BOL Measurement Registers supported
  • Electrical Signal Pre/De-emphasis supported (as per MSA specification)
  • Nickel-plated housing
  • CFP MSA compliant (for 40GBASE-SR4)
  • Compliant to IEEE 802.3ba specification for 40GBASE-SR4 links
  • CFP MSA compliant; can be plugged into same slot as 40GBASE-LR4, 100GBASE-SR10, or 100GBASE-LR4 CFP modules
  • Aggregate Bandwidth of >40 Gbps
  • TX input and RX output CDR re-timing
  • Up to 11.2 Gbps per channel bandwidth, supports OTU3
  • CXP inter-operable
  • Base on LightABLE™ gen 3 VCSEL/PD array optical sub-assembly technology
  • Single +3.3V power supply through 148 pin electrical connector
  • Power class 1 (< 8W max)
  • CML compatible electrical I/O
  • Capable of over 100 m transmission on high bandwidth 50µm multi-mode OM3 fiber
  • CDR disable function
  • Squelch disable/enable function
  • Extended version of emphasis control function feature
  • Under Voltage Protection / Over Voltage Protection (UVP/OVP) feature
  • Additional Optical Sub-Assembly (OSA) temperature monitoring

  • Please see Product Datasheet for detailed specifications.

     

CFP (gen II)

Single 40GBASE-SR4 / OTU3 Parallel Optical Module

pictureThe Reflex Single port 40 Gbps short reach Ethernet CFP transceiver module provides significant system cost and power savings while maintaining form factor compatibility with longer reach optics. The Reflex 40GE CFP module is compliant to the CFP MSA standard as well as the IEEE 802.3ba specification for 40GBASE-SR4 links. The Reflex CFP modules’ MPO optical receptacle connects to industry standard 12 fiber multi-mode cable. The 40G port is also interoperable with a QSFP transceiver.

Reflex Photonics hot-pluggable CFP modules offer 4 transmit and 4 receive asynchronous channels operating at up to 11.2 Gbps per channel. These modules are designed for short reach applications (1m to 100m). The transmitter side of the module consists of an array of VCSELs (Vertical Cavity Surface Emitting Lasers) and associated circuitry, which converts 4 parallel electrical data inputs to 4 parallel optical data output signals. The receiver side converts 4 parallel optical signals into 4 parallel electrical signals through an array of PIN photodiodes and associated circuitry.

The CFP modules have been designed to meet the harshest external operating conditions including temperature, humidity and EMI interference using Reflex Photonics’ next generation, LightABLE™ packaging technology. The modules offer very high functionality and feature integration, accessible via an MDIO interface.


For further information, contact sales at sales@reflexphotonics.com

 

 

Specifications and Features Highlights:

  • 4 independent full-duplex channels
  • Hot swappable
  • Low power mode supported (< 300 mW)
  • MDIO digital diagnostic monitoring (DDM) and control capabilities
  • Lane-by-lane received power monitoring
  • Loss of Lock (LOL) supported
  • Network Lane BOL Measurement Registers supported
  • Electrical Signal Pre/De-emphasis supported (as per MSA specification)
  • Nickel-plated housing
  • CFP MSA compliant (for 40GBASE-SR4)
  • Compliant to IEEE 802.3ba specification for 40GBASE-SR4 links
  • CFP MSA compliant; can be plugged into same slot as 40GBASE-LR4, 100GBASE-SR10, or 100GBASE-LR4 CFP modules
  • Aggregate Bandwidth of > 40 Gbps
  • TX input and RX output CDR re-timing
  • Up to 11.2 Gbps per channel bandwidth, supports OTU3
  • CXP inter-operable
  • Base on LightABLE™ gen 3 VCSEL/PD array optical sub-assembly technology
  • Single +3.3V power supply through 148 pin electrical connector
  • Power class 1 (< 8W max)
  • CML compatible electrical I/O
  • Capable of over 100 m transmission on high bandwidth 50µm multi-mode OM3 fiber
  • CDR disable function
  • Squelch disable/enable function
  • Extended version of emphasis control function feature
  • Under Voltage Protection / Over Voltage Protection (UVP/OVP) feature
  • Additional Optical Sub-Assembly (OSA) temperature monitoring

  • Please see Product Datasheet for detailed specifications.

     

Datasheet available upon request

For further information, contact sales at sales@reflexphotonics.com

Corporate

 

Products

 

About Us

Reflex Photonics Inc. is a privately held corporation founded in 2002 that is focused on delivering high performance interconnects for next generation optical and semiconductor connectivity solutions.