QSFP+ 40GBASE-SR4 / OTU3 Parallel Optical Transceiver

pictureThe Reflex 40 Gbps QSFP+ transceiver is compliant to the SFF MSA standard as well as the IEEE 802.3ba specification for 40GBASE-SR4 links. The QSFP+’s MPO optical receptacle connects to industry standard 12 fiber multi-mode cable. This 40G interface is also interoperable with a 40G CFP transceiver.

Reflex Photonics hot-pluggable QSFP+ modules offer 4 transmit and 4 receive asynchronous channels operating at up to 11.2 Gbps per channel. These modules are designed for short reach applications (1 m to 300 m). The transmitter side of the module consists of an array of VCSELs (Vertical Cavity Surface Emitting Lasers) and associated circuitry which converts 4 parallel electrical data inputs to 4 parallel optical data output signals. The receiver side converts 4 parallel optical signals into 4 parallel electrical signals through an array of PIN photodiodes and associated circuitry. The Reflex 40 Gbps short reach QSFP+ transceiver provides significant system cost and power savings while maintaining form factor compatibility with longer reach optics.

The QSFP+ modules have been designed to meet the harshest external operating conditions including temperature, humidity and EMI interference using Reflex Photonics’ next generation, LightABLE™ packaging technology. The modules offer very high functionality and feature integration, accessible via an I2C interface.


For further information, contact sales at sales@reflexphotonics.com

 

 

Specifications and Features Highlights:

  • Compliant to IEEE 802.3ba specification for 40GBASE-SR4 links
  • SFF 8436 compliant
  • Low profile hot Z-pluggable parallel transceiver
  • I2C digital diagnostic and control capabilities
  • Aggregate Bandwidth of >40 Gbps
  • Up to 11.2 Gbps per channel bandwidth, OTU3 compliant
  • TX input and RX output CDR retiming
  • Capable of over 300 m transmission on high bandwidth 50 µm multi-mode fiber cables
  • Independent channel timing
  • 40 Gbps CFP inter-operable
  • Next Generation, LightABLE™ VCSEL/PD array optical sub-assembly technology
  • Single +3.3 V power supply through electrical connector
  • CML compatible electrical I/O

Applications:

High-performance computing, Data center, and Telecom data links for:

  • Switch to switch interconnects
  • Rack to rack interconnects
  • System to system interconnects
  • High-performance proprietary Backplanes

Product Numbers

Description

Documentation / Document Number

QS-X04-C01801-02

40GBASE-SR4, 40 Gbps Ethernet, QSFP+ Fiber Optic Transceiver.

  Product Brief

QS-X04-C01801-02

40GBASE-SR4, 40 Gbps Ethernet, QSFP+ Fiber Optic Transceiver.

Datasheet available upon request




Corporate

 

Products

 

About Us

Reflex Photonics Inc. is a privately held corporation founded in 2002 that is focused on delivering high performance interconnects for next generation optical and semiconductor connectivity solutions.